The FBI’s Philadelphia and Newark Divisions and the U.S. Marshals Service, District of New Jersey, are warning the public about a phone scam being perpetrated by callers impersonating law enforcement or court officials.

The scammers say they’re with the U.S. Marshals Service, county sheriff’s department, or another law enforcement agency. They accuse the call recipient of failing to appear for federal or local jury duty and warn that an arrest warrant has been issued.

  more...
A federal jury convicted a former Miami newspaper publisher, mortgage broker, mortgage lender and real estate agent after a three-week trial for leading a $20 million mortgage fraud scheme.

Marco Laureti, 46, of Sunny Isles Beach, was convicted of one count of conspiracy to commit wire fraud, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1349 and seven counts of wire fraud affecting a financial institution, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 1343 (Case No. 16-60340-CR-Bloom(s)(Cohn)). Senior U.S. District Judge James I. Cohn presided over the trial. The defendant’s sentencing hearing is scheduled for January 25, 2018 at 9:30 a.m. At sentencing, the defendant faces up to thirty years’ imprisonment on each count, a $250,000 fine as to each count and restitution.

  more...
Seven Others Previously Pleaded Guilty

The president and owner of a Florida pharmacy that was at the center of a massive compounding pharmacy fraud scheme, which impacted private insurance companies, Medicare and TRICARE, pleaded guilty today for his role in the scheme. Seven other individuals have previously pleaded guilty in connection to the scheme. Various real properties, cars and a 50-foot boat will be forfeited as part of the guilty pleas.

Nicholas A. Borgesano Jr., 45, of New Port Richey, Florida, the president and owner of A to Z Pharmacy of New Port Richey, pleaded guilty in the Middle District of Florida to one count of conspiracy to commit health care fraud and one count of conspiracy to engage in monetary transactions involving criminally derived property. His sentencing will be scheduled before U.S. District Judge James S. Moody Jr of the Middle District of Florida.

  more...
NEWPORT NEWS, Va. – A Houston, Texas, woman was sentenced today to nearly 15 years in prison for her role in a $6 million fraud scheme involving “Mystery Shoppers.”

Timeiki Hedspeth, 39, was found guilty of nine charges by a federal jury on June 30, 2017. According to court documents, in 2012 federal law enforcement began an investigation into an extensive scheme that operated nationally and internationally, stemming from Nigeria. The investigation determined that participants in the scheme, including Hedspeth, recruited individuals throughout the United States via email to serve as “Mystery Shoppers,”   more...
By John Solomon and Alison Spann

Before the Obama administration approved a controversial deal in 2010 giving Moscow control of a large swath of American uranium, the FBI had gathered substantial evidence that Russian nuclear industry officials were engaged in bribery, kickbacks, extortion and money laundering designed to grow Vladimir Putin’s atomic energy business inside the United States, according to government documents and interviews.

Federal agents used a confidential U.S. witness working inside the Russian nuclear industry to gather extensive financial records, make secret recordings and intercept emails as early as 2009 that showed Moscow had compromised an American uranium trucking firm with bribes and kickbacks in violation of the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, FBI and court documents show.

They also obtained an eyewitness account — backed by documents — indicating Russian nuclear officials had routed millions of dollars to the U.S. designed to benefit former President Bill Clinton’s charitable foundation during the time Secretary of State Hillary Clinton served on a government body that provided a favorable decision to Moscow, sources told The Hill.

  more...
Digital billboards featuring Alejandro Castillo will be displayed in several states along the Mexican border.

Description

Aliases: Alexandro Castillo, Alex Castillo, Alejandro Rosales, Alejandro Rosales Castillo, Alejandro Rosales-Castillo, Alejandro Rosalescastillo
Date(s) of Birth Used: November 26, 1998
Place of Birth: Arizona
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 180 to 190 pounds
Sex: Male
Race: White (Hispanic)
Nationality: American
Languages: English, Spanish

Alejandro “Alex” Castillo has been added to the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted Fugitives list. The FBI and the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department seek the public’s assistance to locate Castillo, whom investigators allege is responsible for murdering a 23-year-old woman in Charlotte, North Carolina. Castillo should be considered armed and dangerous. The FBI is offering a reward of up to $100,000 for information leading directly to his arrest.

Castillo is believed to have fled to Mexico in August 2016 after allegedly killing Truc Quan “Sandy” Ly Le. Her body was found in a county just outside of Charlotte on August 17, 2016.   more...
Search Print

Arizona Free Press

Click on "Latest Threads" above
for additional articles.

Physical Address

We are in the process of additions and revisions. Your patience is appreciated.

Mailing Address

P.O. Box 677
Roosevelt, AZ 85545